Privacy and Cookies Policy

The sole proprietorship company – Paolo Palma with registered office in via Fontane 93/D at 31020 Fontane di Villorba, Treviso (Italy) (VAT Code 04663270264, Tax Code PLMPLA73E08D541P) is the Data Controller for processing your personal data, and through this page wishes to inform you of how the data of users that visit this page is processed and how the cookies installed by the site behave. The Data Controller guarantees the security, confidentiality and protection of the data that they posses during all processing stages. The data collected is used in compliance with the regulations on privacy (Legislative Decree 196/2003 and GDPR 679/2016).  In particular, processing is always based on principles of lawfulness and fairness in compliance with all applicable regulations and appropriate security measures are adopted to protect the data. This privacy policy is also referred to as brief information pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree. 196/2003 and pursuant to art. 13 GDPR 679/2016 European Regulation on privacy, as well as pursuant to Recommendation no. 2/2001 of the Working Group former art. 29 and of the General Provision of the Privacy Guarantor concerning cookies of 8 May 2014, n. 229. The content of this Privacy Policy applies only to the site www.metodostudio.com and therefore the Data Controller is not responsible for the data entered and cookies installed by other sites that may be consulted via links. By using any of our services and/or accepting this Information Notice, for example when registering for one of our services, you consent to the collection and use of Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement.


Personal Information

We may collect personal information in any occasion of contact or interaction with the client and in all other aspects of our work. This personal information may include: contact information; personal data and personal documents.


Purposes of Processing

The processing of data is finalized to manage the contractual relationship, execute any contractual obligations, manage litigation and fulfil the regulatory obligations, in particular the accounting and fiscal ones.


Additional Purposes

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers employed by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform resource Identifier) ​​notation addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error ….) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.
These data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.


Place of Processing

he data will be processed by the data controller at its registered office and operating office.


Data Provision

For the purposes referred above in the event of a request for services, the provision of data is compulsory; failure to provide it may make it impossible to fulfil the user’s requests. For addictional purposes the provision of data is optional and does not prevent the provision of the requested service.


Refusal to Provide Data 

The interested party may refuse to provide their personal data to the Controller. To do this, it must disable this option by following the instructions provided by the browser used. Disabling cookies may downgrade site navigation.


Data Portability

No data deriving from the web service (therefore navigation data specified above and cookies) is communicated or disseminated (save communication to judicial or police bodies, if necessary). The data is processed by personnel specifically appointed in writing to the processing of data (administrative staff and persons in charge of relations with the public, even outside the Company, who are in charge of the management of information systems even outside the Company who may also perform functions as system administrator and are in this case appointed as such, personnel in the marketing sector, even outside the Company, data processors and their collaborators, in charge of the specific sector to which a request is made, who are responsible for managing the site, even outside the Company) only if the processing is necessary for the performance of their duties, carrying out only the operations strictly necessary for the performance thereof. Data may also be processed by appointed data processors (including companies outside the Company that perform shipping, marketing, and server management and storage). The data provided by the user can be communicated to parties to whom there is a duty of communication in accordance with the law or a need for communication to assert the right of the company to the bodies in charge.


Data Retention Period

The data is processed for the time necessary to perform the service requested by the User, or required by the purposes described in this document. The User can always, at any time, request the interruption of processing or the deletion and/or limitation of data.


Data Transfer 

The Data Controller does not transfer personal data to third countries or international organizations.


Withdrawal of Consent 

With reference to art.23 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and art. 6 of the GDPR 679/16, the interested party can withdraw their consent at any time.


Rights of the Interested Party

With reference to art.7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and to the art. 15 “right of access”, art. 16 “right of rectification”, art. 17 “right to cancellation”, art. 18 “right to processing limitation”, art. 20 “right to portability”, art.21 “right to oppose the automated decision-making process of GDPR 679/2016, the interested party exercises its rights by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: Metodo – Paolo Palma with headquarters in via Fontane 93/D at 31020 Fontane di Villorba, Treviso, Italy (VAT Code 04663270264, Tax Nr. PLMPLA73E08D541P).


Claims

The interested party may make claims to control authority of the state of residence.


Automated Decision Processes 

The Data Controller does not process data using automated decision-making processes.


Cookies and Other Technologies

Cookies will be stored on your device – computer, smartphone or tablet – when you are using this website, according to the purposes described. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your hard drive in connection with the browser software and collect specific information that the site is able to read in the moment in which it is seen at a later time. Cookies cannot execute programmes or transmit viruses to your computer. They simply serve the purpose of making the overall internet offering more user-friendly and effective. By continuing to browse or use the site, you agree to the use of cookies as described in this statement.

There are various types of cookies, depending on their characteristics and functions, and these may remain stored on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time.

Session Cookies: they are stored on the device for purely technical and functional requirements, for the transmission of session identifiers required to enable a safe and efficient site; they are deleted at the end of the session when the browser is closed. This type of cookies avoids the use of other technologies that could compromise your privacy.

Persistent Cookies: they remain stored on your computer’s hard drive until they expire or cancellation. You have the option to delete all stored cookies at any time via the setting options of your browser.

Third Party Cookies: when browsing a site, you may also receive cookies from sites or web servers other than the site being visited (third party cookies) . Cookies that are stored on behalf of third parties may be in turn session or persistent.

This website uses the following types of first-party technical cookies, third-party cookies and other similar technologies.


Technical Cookies

Technical cookies are cookies enabling you to browse on the site or to enjoy its basic features. These cookies are installed automatically on your device by the site as a result of the access to the site and do not require any specific consent. Technical cookies used by Veneto Secrets include:

Navigation Cookies: they guarantee normal navigation and use of the website, through different options or service.

Functional Cookies: they are used to save your preferences and facilitate the browsing experience based on a set of selected criteria (for example, language, browser type, etc.). They also memorise certain settings such as language selection and cookies consent.


Analytics Cookies

Analytics Cookies, also known as Performance Cookies, collect standard information in aggregate form on the number of users and on how they visit the website, such as information on which pages or sections are most viewed. We uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this website, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. It is an anonymized tracking cookie: no information on the your ID is collected, or any personal data. Full details of the cookies which Google Analytics uses can be found in Cookies & Google Analytics in documentation for Google’s Analytics tracking code. You can also read Google’s Privacy Policy for Google Analytics . To opt out of Google Analytics tracking you may wish to consider using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.


Displaying Content from External Platforms

These services allow content hosted on external platforms to be viewed directly from the pages of this website and also allow interaction with them. In the case where a service of this type is installed, it is possible, even in the case where you do not use the service, for it to collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed. We do not have any access or control over cookies or other tracking technology used by third parties accessible by the site: these subjects, listed below with the relative links to their privacy policies, are independent controllers of the data collection and handling processes via cookies; you must therefore refer to their personal data handling policies, information policies and consent forms.

Google Maps is a service for displaying maps run by Google Inc. which allows this website to integrate such content within its pages. See Privacy Policy.


Your Choices, including Opt-Outs

According to current legislation, express consent is not always required to use cookies. In particular, technical cookies do not require this consent. These cookies are indispensable for operation of the site or required to perform activities requested. On the contrary, profiling cookies, i.e. those used to create user profiles and used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences outlined while browsing on the network, required specific consent. On the first visit to this website, your consensus is collected through a banner that indicates some mandatory information about cookies usage and shows the link to this extended information. Continuing browsing you accept the default settings. In order to avoid hitting the banner at every access, we use a technical cookie which recalls the preferences expressed by you. If you wish to revoke your consensus you can follow the procedures contained below.

You can manage your preferences for cookies directly from within your own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing them. Through browser preferences you can also delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookie which possibly saves the consent to the installation of cookies by this website. It is important to note that disabling all cookies, the operation of this site may be compromised. You can find information about how to manage cookies in your browser at the following addresses: Google Chrome , Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Microsoft Internet Explorer, or you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Notwithstanding the above, you may use Your Online Choices, an online service provided by EDAA (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance) through which it is possible to opt-out of cookies from companies that participate in the EDAA’s opt-out scheme, or NAI Consumer Opt Out, provided by NAI (Network Advertising Initiative).

To limit tracking for advertising purposes on your mobile device, you can review and adjust the settings provided by your device manufacturer, such as Limit Ad Tracking for iOS or Opt-out of interest-based ads for Android.